Brushless DC Gearmotor / BLDC Gear Motor

Spur and Planetary Brushless Motor Gearbox

GEMS provide both planetary and spur type of brushless motor gearboxes with gear ratio ranging from 1:3 to 1:720. Planetary gearheads share the load through a pinion over multiple mating gears. They generally have higher torque to size ratio, higher efficiency, lower backlash and longer lifespan than spur gearheads. Brushless dc motors integrated with the gearbox are perfect solutions for motion control applications where high accuracy, maximum efficiency and a small package are required. Our brushless dc gear motors are available in NEMA 17 NEMA 23 and NEMA 34 frame size. Various custom options are also available as below for your specific needs.  For low speed positioning application, please take a look at our geared stepper motor products.

  • Dual shaft with the installation of encoders or brakes
  • Dust proof and water resistant grade up to IP65
  • Different bearing and lubricant options for extreme temperature operations.
  • Custom connectors, cable harnesses and shaft modifications

28mm, 12V, 24V Brushless DC Planetary Gear Motor

28mm bldc planetary gearmotor

28BLDCxxxx Drawing

2838 bldc planetary gearmotor

29BLDCxxxx Drawing

2935 bldc planetary gearmotor

TABLE 1. OUTPUT ON SHAFT OF MOTOR BEFORE GEARBOX
Motor Part No. VoltsNo Load SpeedRated SpeedRated TorqueRated TorquePower OutputMotor Length
VDCRPMRPMmNmOz-inWattsmm
29BLDC60-12621262004800202.869.660
29BLDC60-24822482006600304.319.860
TABLE 2. Gearbox Specifications
Gear ratio 3.7/5.214/19/2751/71/100/139189/264/369/516/720
Number of gear trains1234
L2 Lengthmm3140.14858
Max output torqueN.m13.57.59
Efficiency%90817366

36mm, 24V Brushless DC Planetary Gear Motor

36mm bldc planetary gear motor

3654 bldc planetary gearbox

TABLE 1. OUTPUT ON SHAFT OF MOTOR BEFORE GEARBOX
Motor Part No. VoltsNo Load SpeedRated SpeedRated TorqueRated TorquePower OutputMotor Length
VDCRPMRPMmNmOz-inWattsmm
36BLDC57-24302430002500405.521057
36BLDC57-24402440003200456.41557
36BLDC57-24602460005400456.42057
TABLE 2. Gearbox Specifications
Gear ratio 14/19/2751/71/100/139189/264/369/516/720
Number of gear trains234
L2 Lengthmm35.842.148.9
Max output torqueN.m3.57.59
Efficiency%817366

NEMA 17, 42mm 12V 24v Brushless DC (BLDC) Planetary Gear Motor

42mm bldc planetary gearmotor dimensionsnema17 brushless motor with planetary gearbox

 

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM42BLF
40-220
GM42BLF
40-240
GM42BLF
40-280
GM42BLF
60-220
GM42BLF
60-240
GM42BLF
60-280
GM42BLF
80-220
GM42BLF
80-240
GM42BLF
80-280
GM42BLF
100-220
GM42BLF
100-240
GM42BLF
100-260
Number of pole8 pole
Number of phase3 phase
Rated voltageVolt242424242424242424242424
Rated speedRPM2000rpm40008000200040008000200040008000200040006000
Rated torqueOz-in8.98.98.917.717.717.726.926.926.9363636
Nm0.0630.0630.0630.1250.1250.1250.190.190.190.250.250.25
Rated currentA0.91.83.61.73.572.65.210.43.36.610
Rated powerWatt132652265210439.57915852.5105105
Peak torqueOz-in26.926.926.953.153.153.180.780.780.7107107107
Nm0.190.190.190.3750.3750.3750.570.570.570.750.750.75
Peak currentA2.75.410.85.310.5217.815.631.6102030
Rotor inertiag.c㎡242424484848727272969696
Body lengthmm404040606060808080100100100
WeightKg0.330.330.330.450.450.450.650.650.650.80.80.8
TABLE2 36mm Planetary Gearbox Specifications
Model 36PLGB1-xx36PLGB2-xx36PLGB3-xx36PLGB4-xx36PLGB4-xxx
Number of gear trains12344
Gear ratio3.7/5.214/19/2751/71/100/139189/264/369516/720
L2 Lengthmm3138.548.455.855.8
Rated output torqueN.m1.834.866
Max output torqueN.m5.4914.41818
Efficiency%9081736666
Weightg191207288312312

NEMA 23, 57MM 12V 24V BRUSHLESS DC (BLDC) Planetary Gear Motor

57mm planetary geared brushless motor dimensionsnema 23 bldc motor with planetary gearbox

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM57BLY
45-230
GM57BLY
45-250
GM57BLY
55-230
GM57BLY
55-250
GM57BLY
75-230
GM57BLY
75-250
GM57BLY
95-230
GM57BLY
95-250
GM57BLY
95-260
GM57BLY
115-230
Number of pole4 Poles
Number of phase3 Phase
Rated voltageVolt24242424242424242424
Rated speedRPM3000500030005000300050003000500060003000
Rated torqueOz-in881616323248484864
Nm0.0550.0550.110.110.220.220.330.330.330.45
Rated currentA1.161.92.444.886.611138.6
Rated powerWatt1728355870120105180210140
Peak torqueOz-in242448489696144144144192
Nm0.1650.1650.330.330.660.661111.35
Peak currentA3.485.87.21214.42419.8334025.8
Back E.M.FV/KRPM3.83.86.66.66.66.66.66.66.66.6
Rotor inertiag.c㎡32327575119119173173173230
Body lengthmm454555557575959595115
WeightKg0.330.330.440.440.750.751111.25
TABLE2. 57mm Planetary Gearbox Specifications
Model 57PLGB1-xx57PLGB2-xx57PLGB3-xx57PLGB4-xx57PLGB4-xx
Number of gear trains12344
Gear ratio3.6/4.313/15/1847/55/65/77168/198/234276/326
L2 Lengthmm5361728484
Rated output torqueN.m915243030
Max output torqueN.m2745729090
Efficiency%9081736666
Weightg420460580690690

NEMA 24, 60MM 24V 36V 48V BRUSHLESS DC (BLDC) Planetary Gear Motor

DA_U97Q%5_D9%[~9)5OWZL0

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM60BLF
78-430
GM60BLF
99-430
GM60BLF
120-430
GM60BLF
140-430
GM60BLF
78-210
GM60BLF
78-230
GM60BLF
78-250
GM60BLF
99-210
GM60BLF
99-230
GM60BLF
120-210
GM60BLF
120-230
GM60BLF
141-210
GM60BLF
141-230
Number of pole8 pole
Number of phase3 phase
Rated voltageVolt48484848242424242424242424
Rated speedRPM3000300030003000100030005000100030001000300010003000
Rated torqueOz-in46931361834646469393143143186186
Nm0.320.650.951.280.320.320.320.650.65111.31.3
Rated currentA5.56.59.51226104.112.26.218.68.124
Rated powerWatt10020030040033.510016768204105314136408
Peak torqueOz-in140280407550137137137280280430430557557
Nm0.961.952.853.840.960.960.961.951.95333.93.9
Peak currentA16.519.528.536617.93012.236.518.85624.373
Back E.M.FV/KRPM4.24.26.48.417.1463.517.14617.14617.146
Rotor inertiakg.c㎡0.240.480.720.960.070.070.070.140.140.210.210.280.28
Body lengthmm78991201417878789999120120141141
WeightKg0.851.251.652.050.850.850.851.251.251.651.6522
TABLE2. 57mm Planetary Gearbox Specifications
Model 57PLGB1-xx57PLGB2-xx57PLGB3-xx57PLGB4-xx57PLGB4-xx
Number of gear trains12344
Gear ratio3.6/4.313/15/1847/55/65/77168/198/234276/326
L2 Lengthmm5361728484
Rated output torqueN.m915243030
Max output torqueN.m2745729090
Efficiency%9081736666
Weightg420460580690690

NEMA 34, 86mm 24v 36v 48v Brushless DC (BLDC) Planetary Gear Motor

NEMA 34 24V 48V brushless dc motor drawingnema 34 brushless motor with planetary gear box

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM86BLF
75-230
GM86BLF
90-230
GM86BLF
75-410
GM86BLF
75-430
GM86BLF
90-410
GM86BLF
90-430
GM86BLF
105-430
GM86BLF
115-410
GM86BLF
115-430
GM86BLF
145-410
GM86BLF
145-430
Number of pole8 pole
Number of phase3 phase
Rated voltageVolt2424484848484848484848
Rated speedRPM30003000100030001000300030001000300010003000
Rated torqueOz-in501005050100100150200200350350
Nm0.350.70.350.350.70.71.051.41.42.42.4
Rated currentA7.311.61.23.62.16.39.33.6116.218.5
Rated powerWatt1102203511073220330147440250750
Peak torqueOz-in14930014914930030045060060010001000
Nm1.052.11.051.052.12.13.154.24.277
Peak currentA22383.6116.31929113318.555.5
Rotor inertiakg.c㎡0.40.80.40.40.80.81.21.61.62.42.4
Body lengthmm759075759090105115115145145
WeightKg1.51.91.51.51.91.92.5333.93.9
TABLE 2. NEMA 34 Planetary Gearbox Specifications
Model 86PLGB1-xx86PLGB2-xx
Number of gear trains12
Gear ratio4, 5, 7, 9, 1016, 20, 25, 28, 35, 36, 40, 45, 49, 50, 63, 70, 81, 90, 100
Lengthmm7387
Rated output torqueN.m5080
Max output torqueN.m100160
Efficiency%9694
IP ClassIP65IP65
Backlasharcmin<=15<=25
Weightkg22.5

NEMA 23, 57mm 24v 36v 48v Brushless DC (BLDC) Spur Gear Motor

57mm bldc motor with 60mm spur gearbox dimensionsnema 23 brushless motor with spur gearbox

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM57BLY45-230GM57BLY55-230GM57BLY75-230GM57BLY95-230GM57BLY115-230
Number of poles44444
Number of phases33333
Rated voltageVDC2424242424
Rated speedRPM30003000300030003000
Rated torqueN.m0.0550.110.220.330.45
Oz-in816324865
Rated currentAmps1.162.44.86.68.6
Power outputWatts173570105140
Peak torqueN.m0.1650.330.660.991.35
Oz-in244896144195
Peak currentAmps3.487.214.419.825.8
Torque constantN.m/A0.0520.060.060.0630.063
Oz-in/A88888
Back EMF constantV/KRPM3.86.66.66.66.6
Rotor inertiaKg.mm^23275119173230
L lengthmm45557595115
WeightKg0.330.440.7511.25
TABLE 2. 60mm Spur Gearbox Specifications
Model 61SPGB1-xxZ61SPGB2-xxZ61SPGB3-xxZ  
Number of gear trains123
Gear ratio3/3.6/5/6/7.5/9 /12.5/15/1825/30/3650/60/75/90/100 /120/150/180/200
L2 Lengthmm324242
Efficiency%817366

NEMA 24, 60mm 24v 36v 48v Brushless DC (BLDC) Spur Gear Motor

60MM bldc motor with spur gear boxnema24 brushless spur gear motor

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM60BLF78-430GM60BLF98-430GM60BLF116-430  
Number of poles888
Number of phases333
Rated voltageVDC484848
Rated speedRPM300030003000
Rated torqueN.m0.210.420.63
Oz-in306090
Rated currentAmps246
Power outputWatts66132198
Peak torqueN.m0.631.261.89
Oz-in90180270
Peak currentAmps61218
Torque constantN.m/A0.1270.1270.127
Oz-in/A181818
Back EMF constantV/KRPM13.313.313.3
Rotor inertiaKg.mm^213.726.439.2
L Lengthmm7898116
WeightKg0.711.3
TABLE 2. 60mm Spur Gearbox Specifications
Model 61SPGB1-xxZ61SPGB2-xxZ61SPGB3-xxZ  
Number of gear trains123
Gear ratio3/3.6/5/6/7.5/ 9/12.5/15/1825/30/3650/60/75/90/100/ 120/150/180/200
L2 Lengthmm324242
Efficiency%817366

NEMA 34, 80mm/90mm 24v 36v 48v Brushless DC (BLDC) Spur Gear Motor

80mm 90mm bldc gear motor spur gearbox90mm high torque brushless spur gear motor

 

 

 

 

 

 

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM80BLF86-430GM80BLF106-430GM80BLF126-430GM80BLF126-450GM80BLF126-630GM90BLF85-230GM90BLF110-430GM90BLF135-430
Number of poles44444444
Number of phases33333333
Rated voltageVDC48484848310244848
Rated speedRPM30003000300030003000300030003000
Rated torqueN.m0.40.71.21.21.211.82.5
Oz-in57100172172172142260360
Rated currentAmps5712122.11814.819.5
Power outputWatts126220376628376315565785
Peak torqueN.m1.22.1334.535.47.5
Oz-in1723004304306504307801080
Peak currentAmps152136366.3544255
Torque constantN.m/A0.110.110.110.110.720.120.1310.127
Oz-in/A16161616103171917
Back EMF constantV/KRPM4.524.524.524.52551313.713.3
Rotor inertiaKg.mm^23905306506500.6160250340
L lengthmm8610612612612685110135
WeightKg22.53333.54.55
TABLE 2. 80mm Spur Gearbox Specifications
Model 90SPGB1-xxZ90SPGB2-xxZ90SPGB3-xxZ  
Number of gear trains123
Gear ratio3/3.6/5/6/7.5/ 9/12.5/15/1825/30/3650/60/75/90/100/ 120/150/180/200
L2 Lengthmm426060
Efficiency%817366
TABLE 3. 104mm Spur Gearbox Specifications
Model 104SPGB1-xxZ104SPGB2-xxZ104SPGB3-xxZ  
Number of gear trains123
Gear ratio3/3.6/5/6/7.5/ 9/12.5/15/1825/30/3650/60/75/90/100/ 120/150/180/200
L2 Lengthmm426060
Efficiency%817366