Brushless DC Gearmotor / BLDC Gear Motor

Spur and Planetary Brushless Motor Gearbox

GEMS provide both planetary and spur type of brushless motor gearboxes with gear ratio ranging from 1:3 to 1:720. Planetary gearheads share the load through a pinion over multiple mating gears. They generally have higher torque to size ratio, higher efficiency, lower backlash and longer lifespan than spur gearheads. Brushless dc motors integrated with the gearbox are perfect solutions for motion control applications where high accuracy, maximum efficiency and a small package are required. Our brushless dc gear motors are available in NEMA 17 NEMA 23 and NEMA 34 frame size. Various custom options are also available as below for your specific needs.  For low speed positioning application, please take a look at our geared stepper motor products.

  • Dual shaft with the installation of encoders or brakes
  • Dust proof and water resistant grade up to IP65
  • Different bearing and lubricant options for extreme temperature operations.
  • Custom connectors, cable harnesses and shaft modifications

28mm, 12V, 24V Brushless DC Planetary Gear Motor

28mm bldc planetary gearmotor

GM28ZWN38 Drawing

2838 bldc planetary gearmotor

GM29ZWN55 Drawing

2935 bldc planetary gearmotor

TABLE 1. OUTPUT ON SHAFT OF MOTOR BEFORE GEARBOX
Motor Part No. VoltsNo Load SpeedRated SpeedRated TorqueRated TorquePower OutputMotor Length
VDCRPMRPMmNmOz-inWattsmm
GM28ZWN38-2430243000200050.72138
GM28ZWN38-2440244000270071238
GM29ZWN55-12381238003000202.86655
GM29ZWN55-24382438003000202.86655
TABLE 2. Gearbox Specifications
Gear ratio 3.7/5.214/19/2751/71/100/139189/264/369/516/720
Number of gear trains1234
L2 Lengthmm3140.14858
Max output torqueN.m13.57.59
Efficiency%90817366

36mm, 12V, 24V Brushless DC Planetary Gear Motor

36mm bldc planetary gear motor

3654 bldc planetary gearbox

TABLE 1. OUTPUT ON SHAFT OF MOTOR BEFORE GEARBOX
Motor Part No. VoltsNo Load SpeedRated SpeedRated TorqueRated TorquePower OutputMotor Length
VDCRPMRPMmNmOz-inWattsmm
GM36ZY54-2430243000250038.65.521054
GM36ZY54-2440244000320044.76.41554
GM36ZY54-2450245000400047.76.822054
TABLE 2. Gearbox Specifications
Gear ratio 14/19/2751/71/100/139189/264/369/516/720
Number of gear trains234
L2 Lengthmm35.842.148.9
Max output torqueN.m3.57.59
Efficiency%817366

NEMA 17, 42mm 24v 36v 48v Brushless DC (BLDC) Planetary Gear Motor

42mm bldc planetary gearmotor dimensionsnema17 brushless motor with planetary gearbox

 

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM42BLF41-240GM42BLF61-240GM42BLF81-240  
Number of poles888
Number of phases333
Rated voltageVDC242424
Rated speedRPM400040004000
Rated torqueN.m0.06250.1250.185
Oz-in91827
Rated currentAmps1.83.55.2
Power outputWatts265278
Peak torqueN.m0.180.380.55
Oz-in265581
Peak currentAmps5.410.515.6
Torque constantN.m/A0.0350.0360.036
Oz-in/A555
Back EMF constantV/KRPM2.452.712.74
Rotor inertiaKg.mm^2244872
L Lengthmm416181
WeightKg0.330.450.65
TABLE2 36mm Planetary Gearbox Specifications
Model 36PLGB1-xx36PLGB2-xx36PLGB3-xx36PLGB4-xx36PLGB4-xxx
Number of gear trains12344
Gear ratio3.7/5.214/19/2751/71/100/139189/264/369516/720
L2 Lengthmm3138.548.455.855.8
Rated output torqueN.m0.31.22.533
Max output torqueN.m0.93.67.599
Efficiency%9081736666
Weightg191207288312312

NEMA 23, 57MM 24V 36V 48V BRUSHLESS DC (BLDC) Planetary Gear Motor

57mm planetary geared brushless motor dimensionsnema 23 bldc motor with planetary gearbox

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM57BLY45-230GM57BLY55-230GM57BLY75-230GM57BLY95-230GM57BLY115-230
Number of poles44444
Number of phases33333
Rated voltageVDC2424242424
Rated speedRPM30003000300030003000
Rated torqueN.m0.0550.110.220.330.45
Oz-in816324865
Rated currentAmps1.162.44.86.68.6
Power outputWatts173570105140
Peak torqueN.m0.1650.330.660.991.35
Oz-in244896144195
Peak currentAmps3.487.214.419.825.8
Torque constantN.m/A0.0520.060.060.0630.063
Oz-in/A88888
Back EMF constantV/KRPM3.86.66.66.66.6
Rotor inertiaKg.mm^23275119173230
L Lengthmm45557595115
WeightKg0.330.440.7511.25
TABLE2. 57mm Planetary Gearbox Specifications
Model 57PLGB1-xx57PLGB2-xx57PLGB3-xx57PLGB4-xx57PLGB4-xx
Number of gear trains12344
Gear ratio3.6/4.313/15/1847/55/65/77168/198/234276/326
L2 Lengthmm40.551.863.174.474.4
Rated output torqueN.m28162020
Max output torqueN.m624486060
Efficiency%9081736666
Weightg66074592210981098

NEMA 34, 86mm 24v 36v 48v Brushless DC (BLDC) Planetary Gear Motor

86mm brushless planetary gear motor dimensionsnema 34 brushless motor with planetary gear box

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM86BLF80-430GM86BLF105-430GM86BLF115-430GM86BLF130-430GM86BLF130-630
Number of poles44444
Number of phases33333
Rated voltageVDC48484848310
Rated speedRPM30003000300030003000
Rated torqueN.m11.82.12.52.5
Oz-in142260300358358
Rated currentAmps8.514.81719.54
Power outputWatts314565659785785
Peak torqueN.m35.46.37.57.5
Oz-in42678090010741074
Peak currentAmps2542515512
Torque constantN.m/A0.1310.1310.1270.1270.127
Oz-in/A1919191919
Back EMF constantV/KRPM13.713.713.313.313.3
Rotor inertiaKg.mm^2120230266320320
L Lengthmm80105115130130
WeightKg2.33.43.84.34.3
TABLE 2. NEMA 34 Planetary Gearbox Specifications
Model 86PLGB1-xx86PLGB2-xx
Number of gear trains12
Gear ratio4, 5, 1016, 20, 25, 40, 45, 50, 100
Lengthmm7387
Rated output torqueN.m5080
Max output torqueN.m100160
Efficiency%9694
IP ClassIP65IP65
Backlasharcmin<=15<=25
Weightkg22.5

NEMA 23, 57mm 24v 36v 48v Brushless DC (BLDC) Spur Gear Motor

57mm bldc motor with 60mm spur gearbox dimensionsnema 23 brushless motor with spur gearbox

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM57BLY45-230GM57BLY55-230GM57BLY75-230GM57BLY95-230GM57BLY115-230
Number of poles44444
Number of phases33333
Rated voltageVDC2424242424
Rated speedRPM30003000300030003000
Rated torqueN.m0.0550.110.220.330.45
Oz-in816324865
Rated currentAmps1.162.44.86.68.6
Power outputWatts173570105140
Peak torqueN.m0.1650.330.660.991.35
Oz-in244896144195
Peak currentAmps3.487.214.419.825.8
Torque constantN.m/A0.0520.060.060.0630.063
Oz-in/A88888
Back EMF constantV/KRPM3.86.66.66.66.6
Rotor inertiaKg.mm^23275119173230
L lengthmm45557595115
WeightKg0.330.440.7511.25
TABLE 2. 60mm Spur Gearbox Specifications
Model 61SPGB1-xxZ61SPGB2-xxZ61SPGB3-xxZ  
Number of gear trains123
Gear ratio3/3.6/5/6/7.5/9 /12.5/15/1825/30/3650/60/75/90/100 /120/150/180/200
L2 Lengthmm324242
Efficiency%817366

NEMA 24, 60mm 24v 36v 48v Brushless DC (BLDC) Spur Gear Motor

60MM bldc motor with spur gear boxnema24 brushless spur gear motor

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM60BLF78-430GM60BLF98-430GM60BLF116-430  
Number of poles888
Number of phases333
Rated voltageVDC484848
Rated speedRPM300030003000
Rated torqueN.m0.210.420.63
Oz-in306090
Rated currentAmps246
Power outputWatts66132198
Peak torqueN.m0.631.261.89
Oz-in90180270
Peak currentAmps61218
Torque constantN.m/A0.1270.1270.127
Oz-in/A181818
Back EMF constantV/KRPM13.313.313.3
Rotor inertiaKg.mm^213.726.439.2
L Lengthmm7898116
WeightKg0.711.3
TABLE 2. 60mm Spur Gearbox Specifications
Model 61SPGB1-xxZ61SPGB2-xxZ61SPGB3-xxZ  
Number of gear trains123
Gear ratio3/3.6/5/6/7.5/ 9/12.5/15/1825/30/3650/60/75/90/100/ 120/150/180/200
L2 Lengthmm324242
Efficiency%817366

NEMA 34, 80mm/90mm 24v 36v 48v Brushless DC (BLDC) Spur Gear Motor

80mm 90mm bldc gear motor spur gearbox90mm high torque brushless spur gear motor

 

 

 

 

 

 

TABLE 1. Output On Shaft of Motor Before Gearbox
Model GM80BLF86-430GM80BLF106-430GM80BLF126-430GM80BLF126-450GM80BLF126-630GM90BLF85-230GM90BLF110-430GM90BLF135-430
Number of poles44444444
Number of phases33333333
Rated voltageVDC48484848310244848
Rated speedRPM30003000300030003000300030003000
Rated torqueN.m0.40.71.21.21.211.82.5
Oz-in57100172172172142260360
Rated currentAmps5712122.11814.819.5
Power outputWatts126220376628376315565785
Peak torqueN.m1.22.1334.535.47.5
Oz-in1723004304306504307801080
Peak currentAmps152136366.3544255
Torque constantN.m/A0.110.110.110.110.720.120.1310.127
Oz-in/A16161616103171917
Back EMF constantV/KRPM4.524.524.524.52551313.713.3
Rotor inertiaKg.mm^23905306506500.6160250340
L lengthmm8610612612612685110135
WeightKg22.53333.54.55
TABLE 2. 80mm Spur Gearbox Specifications
Model 90SPGB1-xxZ90SPGB2-xxZ90SPGB3-xxZ  
Number of gear trains123
Gear ratio3/3.6/5/6/7.5/ 9/12.5/15/1825/30/3650/60/75/90/100/ 120/150/180/200
L2 Lengthmm426060
Efficiency%817366
TABLE 3. 104mm Spur Gearbox Specifications
Model 104SPGB1-xxZ104SPGB2-xxZ104SPGB3-xxZ  
Number of gear trains123
Gear ratio3/3.6/5/6/7.5/ 9/12.5/15/1825/30/3650/60/75/90/100/ 120/150/180/200
L2 Lengthmm426060
Efficiency%817366